Terms of Use & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Cookies Policy

1.

Terms of Use & Conditions

These website terms of use ("User Terms") are important so please read them carefully. They apply to Your activities on our website www.geacreations.com.

OVERVIEW:

These Terms of Use govern the rights and obligations relating to the use of the website www.geacreations.com (hereinafter referred to as the "website"). The site was designed, developed, and owned by Gea Creations.

All content and services on the website are made available to visitors/users strictly for personal use and the use or republishing, in part or in its entirety, is prohibited in any way without the written permission of Gea Creations and the rules of Greek and European law.

We may change these User Terms from time to time so you should check back regularly to see if anything has changed but we will also notify you of any significant changes.

COMMITMENT:

The use of the website is subject to the terms and conditions set out below. The use of the website constitutes a presumption that the visitor/user has read and expressly, unconditionally, and irrevocably accepts the terms of use. In case of non-acceptance of any of the present terms, the use of the website is expressly prohibited.

COPYRIGHTING:

The entire content of the website including, indicatively and not restrictively, texts, news, graphics, photographs, blueprints, illustrations, services provided, electronic files, etc. it is the intellectual property of Gea Creations and therefore enjoys the protection of the relevant provisions of Greek and European law as well as international agreements on intellectual property, with the exception of the recognized rights of third parties.

The logos, names, trademarks, and features included on the website belong to Gea Creations and/or to the persons mentioned as the owners of the relevant rights on the website, and are protected in accordance with the current legislation on industrial property.

With regard to the copyright and intellectual property rights of third parties, their protection is solely the responsibility of the beneficiaries.

LICENSING:

Any use, reproduction, republishing, copying, sale, transmission, distribution, publication, execution, electronic download, translation, modification in any way of any part of this site may be expressly prohibited without the prior written permission of Gea Creations. As an exception, individual storage and copying of the content on a simple personal computer for strictly personal use is permitted, without the intention of commercial or other exploitation and always subject to the indication of the source of its origin, without any means of assigning or concessing in any way the intellectual property.

LINKS:

Gea Creations does not control the availability, content, privacy policy, quality, and completeness of the services of other websites and pages to which it refers to "links" or hyperlinks. These links have been placed exclusively for the convenience of visitors/users of the website, while the websites to which they refer are subject to the corresponding terms of use of these websites. The placement of the links is not an indication of approval or acceptance of the content of the respective websites by Gea Creations, which does not bear any responsibility for their content, as well as for any damage resulting from their use, as the visitor has access to them with his own responsibility.

TRANSACTION SECURITY:

All payments are made through Etsy. Read more about the Etsy’s Payments Policy here

RETURNS, CANCELLATIONS & EXCHANGES:

  • Returns:

As all our products are handmade & made to order, it is possible to change them, but at your own expense. What does this mean; That in order to change a product (which is not defective) you will be charged with the shipping costs to and from our workshop, as well as an additional charge of 5 € for jewelry and 8 € for sandals/wedges. In order for the change to be accepted, the product must be in its original condition and must be shipped within a period of 14 days from the delivery date. Once we receive it and verify that it meets the requirements, our representatives will get back to you to complete the process.

Please note that in case you initially receive by mistake a different product from the one stated in your order, we will deliver the right product to you without any financial burden on your part.

  • Cancellations:

If you wish to cancel your order, you must notify us by phone at 694 6587770 either by email to info@geacreations.com within 3 hours of placing your order.

  • Exchanges:

We do not accept product exchanges. For more details check out our shop policies here.

2.

Privacy Policy (GDPR Compliance)

SUMMARY:

The website www.geacreations.com is committed to protecting the privacy of its online visitors. Any personal data will only be used by Gea Creations and carefully selected partners in order to communicate with you while ensuring better experience & services. To subscribe to our newsletter, you will be asked to enter some personal information, such as your e-mail address. All your personal data are stored in accordance with Greek and European law and the GDPR and are intended for use only within this website and may not be used by any other third party. All of the above data is deleted when not in use or at a request of the user. You have access to all of your given data by your request. By using this website and its services, you agree to the storage and management of your data from this website.

GDPR:

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy in the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). It also addresses the transfer of personal data outside the EU and EEA areas. The GDPR aims primarily to give control to individuals over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU. Superseding the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the regulation contains provisions and requirements related to the processing of personal data of individuals (formally called data subjects in the GDPR) who reside in the EEA, and applies to any enterprise, regardless of its location and the data subjects' citizenship or residence, that is processing the personal information of data subjects inside the EEA.

Gea Creations undertakes to use any personal data that users/visitors voluntarily provide on the website, in accordance with Greek and European law, and in order to improve the services it provides to its users/visitors or in order to identify needs, their desires and expectations. This Privacy Policy aims to inform you about the information collected by you when you visit our website, how it can be used and disclosed, how you can control the use and disclosure of information concerning you and how this information is protected. The existence of the right of access and the right of objection/objection of articles 12 and 13 of Law 2472/1997 is also notified. The personal data stated by the user on the website are maintained in accordance with applicable law and any other applicable law and/or regulations. They are intended solely to ensure the operation of the respective service and the legality of the relevant transaction. Gea Creations undertakes not to sell, rent or in any way publish and/or disclose the personal data of visitors/users/members of the website to any third party unless required by law and in accordance with the relevant provisions of the law. If you have any questions about your personal data protection policy, please contact us at info@geacreations.com.

DATA COLLECTION:

You, as a visitor, can browse the website www.geacreations.com without giving personal information, except in the following cases:

Blog: If you choose to add a comment to any blog posts on our site, they will be stored in its database: your name, your email address, your comment, your computer's IP address, and the time and date you submitted it. Only your name will appear in the blog post that will be publicly seen.

This information is used only to identify you as a contributor to the comments section of this post and is not transmitted to any of the processors - as described below. Your comments and related personal data will remain on this site until you either delete the comment yourself or the blog post be removed.

If you would like your comments and personal data to be deleted, please contact us using the email address you commented on.

If you are under the age of 16, you must obtain the consent of your parents before posting a comment on our blog. You should avoid entering personal information in the comments field.

Contact form & Email: In case you choose to contact us using the contact form on this page: Contact us, your data will be stored on the server of the company www.papaki.gr, where Gea Creations website is hosted. If you choose to contact us using an email link such as info@geacreations.com, any of the data you provide will not be stored on this site or transferred to a third party. Instead, the data will be recorded in an email and sent to us via the SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol). SMTP servers are protected by SSL, which means that email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit encryption before it is sent over the web. Email content is decrypted by local computers and devices.

Newsletter: If you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, the email address you entered in the corresponding field will be forwarded to the www.mailmunch.com, which provides us with email marketing services. The email address you provided will not be stored in the database of the website itself.

Your email address will remain in the www.mailmunch.com database for as long as we continue to use the www.mailmunch.com services for email marketing or until you explicitly request the removal from the list. You can do this using the deletion links contained in any e-mail newsletters we send you, as well as any e-mail newsletters you receive from us.

If you are under the age of 16 it is mandatory to obtain the consent of your parents before registering in our newsletter.

For the period during which your email address will remain in the www.mailmunch.com database, you will receive regular emails from us. You can unsubscribe from the Newsletter of the website at any time by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email you receive.

Orders: If you choose to buy any of our products or services through our website, all transaction details (credit card number, etc.) are stored on Etsy and not on our site. Learn more

Emails:  If you enter your email in a field of the website, you agree that you will receive an email for the following purposes:

  • To get a free online coupon.
  • For information and purposes (articles and newsletters).
  • For the promotion and advertising of our services & products.
  • You can unsubscribe from the Newsletter of the site at any time by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email you receive.


YOUR RIGHTS:

We would like to inform you that for all the above-mentioned processing purposes, you may at any time exercise the right of access, correction and/or deletion of your Personal Data by emailing us to info@geacreations.com

In that case, Gea Creations will take all possible measures to satisfy your request within (1) month from its submission and identification, informing you in writing to satisfy your request, or the reasons which impede the exercise of your relevant right, or the satisfaction of one or more of your above-mentioned rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

3.

Cookies Policy

This website uses cookies with the aim of its smooth operation and the optimal experience of its visitors. Cookies are compact files with text information that are used by the browsers (for example, Internet Explorer or Safari) and help a site function better by allowing it to recognize the user's preferences each time they return to it.

Cookies "remember" users' customized preferences, help them complete their tasks without having to re-enter information when browsing from one page to another or when they visit the site again at a later time. Cookies can also be used for the so-called targeted advertising on the Internet and for displaying advertisements related to something that the user has searched for in the past. The cookies we use do not store personal identification information, nor can they harm your computer.

Gea Creations pursues a policy of transparency and proper information of all users about the operation of cookies on its website and receives their consent.

By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies as defined in this policy. We believe that some visitors may want to have a personalized check of their visit to our site and adjust their settings accordingly. You can read more about personalized control in the "Cookies Control" section below. If you do not agree to this use, avoid using the site.

Cookies we use:

  • Google Analytics: Google helps us collect information about how users use our website to improve its functionality and content and the user’s experience.
  • Google AdWords: We use Google AdWords, a Google Analytics service, and conversion tracking service that is part of Google AdWords.         


Cookies control
: All browsers allow you to change cookie settings. You can find these settings usually in the Options or Preferences menu of the browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be useful or you can use the Browser Help option for more details.

  1. Cookie Settings in Chrome
  2. Cookie Settings in Firefox
  3. Cookie settings on Safari web & iOS
  4. Cookie Settings in Internet Explorer

If you have any questions about how cookies are used or your settings, contact us at info@geacreations.com.

TOP